Privacy and Consent Statement

Thank you for visiting our website. We respect your privacy, and we adhere to the Privacy Policy stated below. Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy.

Our website is not intended or designed for use by persons under age 13.  If you are under age 13, please do not submit any information through our website.

Information That We May Collect

We may collect the following types of information through the website:

  1. Information that personally identifies you (your name and email address) that you provide to us when you send an inquiry to us, subscribe to a newsletter or other communication from us, or purchase an assessment.
  2. Demographic information (age, gender, sexual preference, occupation, country of origin and country of citizenship, ethnic identification, annual income, number of persons in your household) that you provide to us in connection with completing an assessment.
  3. Non-personally identifying information, including information about usage patterns and preferences as you navigate around the site and view content on the site.
  4. Credit card information, which is collected solely for the purpose of processing payment for any purchase of an assessment that you make through the site.

We may also collect other information using tracking software and cookies, as described below.  We use this information for internal business purposes only, such as maintaining and improving our website, determining the interests of persons viewing content on the website, processing purchases made by users, and for certain analytic and website functionality and performance purposes, as described in more detail below. We maintain appropriate security measures to keep this information private.

Tracking Software

The tracking software on our website server collects only the domain name of a user’s computers, and not the user’s e-mail address. Domain name information is used only in the aggregate and for internal purposes.

Cookies

Our site may use “cookies.” A cookie is an element of data sent and stored on your computer, with a unique random number that acts as a “user ID.” The cookie does not personally identify you, and only identifies the computer that you use to access the site.

We may use cookies to store pertinent user information during a session (for example, to hold answers to an assessment), and to analyze how visitors use the website, such as to determine which pages visitors visit most often, and to locate any error messages on the website.  All information collected from these cookies is aggregated and is anonymous and used only to improve the website.  We also use cookies as necessary to enable the website to function as intended, including allowing users to log in, ensuring site security, and enabling users to purchase assessments.

You can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings, although this may disable certain features otherwise available to you through the site. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers also tells you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to delete old cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.  You can also visit  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for more information on how to manage and remove cookies across a number of different internet browsers.

Use of Information Collected

We do not sell or rent any personal information that we may collect through the website. Information which you provide to us will be used only for the following purposes:

  1. To respond to any inquiry that you submit to us.
  2. To enter you as a subscriber for and to email to you any newsletters or other communications which you have requested to receive from us.
  3. To process any orders that you place through the website for assessments.
  4. To perform any assessment ordered by you, using the information entered by you, and to report the assessment results to you.
  5. To respond to a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or law which we, in good faith, determine requires us to disclose your personal information, or to prevent any injury to a third party, fraudulent use of our website, or violation of the Terms of Use for the website.

We may aggregate any other information that you provide to us in completing an assessment or that is obtained from your use of the site with information from other users in order to determine demographic characteristics of persons using the website and purchasing assessments, to analyze the response patterns of various demographic groups completing assessments, and to make adjustments and revisions to the assessment.  We may report such aggregated information publicly to demonstrate the application of the assessment and to promote use of the assessment.

Options

You are not required to provide us with any personal information to visit the website or to view content on the website.  If you decide to send us an inquiry, subscribe to communications sent by us, or purchase and complete an assessment, you will be asked to provide personal identifying information and other information as listed above.  If you have provided any personal information to us, you may, at any time, access your personal information and update, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided by contacting us at the email address, mailing address or phone number listed below.  You may also request erasure from our records of all personal information and data about you in accordance with applicable data privacy laws.

E-mail:

Telephone:

Attn: Web Site Coordinator

Street

City, State Zip

Please be aware that even if you update or remove personal information that you have provided to us, your personal information may be retained in our backup files and archives for a reasonable period of time for legal purposes.

ADDITIONAL CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE / YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you reside in California, then in addition to the above Privacy Policy, this California Privacy Notice will apply to your use of the site.  This Privacy Notice does not apply to Personal Information we collect from job applicants or independent contractors, or from our current or former full-time or part-time and temporary employees and staff, officers, directors or owners.

California Consumer Privacy Act

As required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we are providing the following details, in addition to those set forth in the above Privacy Policy, regarding the categories of Personal Information (as defined under the CCPA, and including applicable Personal Information collected online or offline, “CCPA Personal Information”) about California residents that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months.

What We Have Done in the Preceding 12 Months

1. We may have collected CCPA Personal Information in the following categories:

  • Identifiers, such as name, contact information, online identifiers;
  • Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, signature, payment card number or other payment information, employment information;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;
  • Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  • Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
  • Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call and video recordings;
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  • Inferences drawn from any of the CCPA Personal Information listed above to create a profile/summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

As described above in our general Privacy Policy, we may use this CCPA Personal Information in the operation of our business, to provide you with an assessment and assessment results in response to any order placed or information entered by you, and to communicate with you in response to any inquiry submitted by you or any request by you to receive newsletters or other communications from us.  We may also use information submitted by you to develop and improve the content and assessments offered through our website; to conduct research, analytics, and data analysis; to undertake quality and safety assurance measures and conduct risk and security control and monitoring for the website; to detect and prevent fraud; to perform identity verification; to comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; to maintain records; and to exercise and defend legal claims.

2. We may have disclosed some or all of the following CCPA Personal Information to third parties for our operational business purposes, for use as more fully described in our general Privacy Policy above:

  • Identifiers, such as name, email address and any online identifier;
  • Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, signature, payment card number or other payment information;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;
  • Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  • Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
  • Inferences drawn from any of the CCPA Personal Information listed above to create a profile/summary about you or to complete an assessment ordered by you.

3. We have not “sold” any of your Personal Information.  For purposes of this California Privacy Notice, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of CCPA Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of CCPA Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

Your Rights As a California Resident

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we:

1.  Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

  • The categories of CCPA Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such CCPA Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of CCPA Personal Information we collected about you;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) CCPA Personal Information about you;
  • The categories of CCPA Personal Information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom we sold such CCPA Personal Information (if applicable);
  • The categories of CCPA Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such CCPA Personal Information (if applicable).

You can make a request for any of these disclosures by contacting us at the email address or phone numbers listed above in the general Privacy Policy, and identifying your request as being made under the CCPA.

2. Delete CCPA Personal Information we collected from you.

To make a request for data deletion, please contact us at the email address or phone numbers listed above in the general Privacy Policy, with identification of the data to be deleted, and a statement that you are requesting deletion under the CCPA.

3. Opt you out of any future “sale” of CCPA Personal Information about you by contacting us at the email address or phone numbers listed above in the general Privacy Policy.

We will respond to any request as required under the CCPA.  We reserve the right to verify your identity in order to respond to any such request.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Sale or Disclosure of Personal Information

We have not and do not knowingly sell CCPA Personal Information of any user of the site, and we have not and do not knowingly disclose any user’s CCPA Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

California Minors

If you are a resident of California and under age 18, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to the website by sending a removal request at the email address above.  Your request must include a description of the content you would like removed, and if possible, the URL for the site and the name of the feature where the content was posted. Your request will not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, if, for example, some of your content has been reposted by another user.

Changes to this California Privacy Notice

We may change or update this California Privacy Notice from time to time, by posting the revised California Privacy Notice in this section.